Weingartia vasqueziana HS076

Picture of plant

More pictures

Synonyms

Sulcorebutia pedroensis n.n.
Sulcorebutia vasqueziana ssp. alba
Sulcorebutia losenickyana v. vasqueziana

Botanical classification

Familia: Cactaceae
Subfamilia: Cactoideae
Tribus: Trichocereeae
Genus: Weingartia
Subgenus: Sulcorebutia
Species: vasqueziana

Listed in CITES appendix 2

Origin

Country: Bolivia
State: Chuquisaca
Province: Oropeza
City/Town/Location: Chijmuri
Altitude: 3100m
Field number: HS076

Reproduction

Gender: Hermaphrodite
Compatibility: Self fertile
Flower lifetime: 2 days
Fruit ripening time: 2 months
Size of seeds: 1 mm
Number of seeds per fruit: 15-20

Collection information

Curriculum vitae

Date of birth: ca. 2005
Propagation: Cutting
In my collection since: 2008

Soil mix

Quantities are specified in percentage of volume:


Browser        IDFC        Automatically generated at 2015-05-15 by PDB V1.1        Home