Weingartia steinbachii v. verticillacantha HS235

Picture of plant

More pictures

Synonyms

Sulcorebutia verticillacantha v. cuprea

Botanical classification

Familia: Cactaceae
Subfamilia: Cactoideae
Tribus: Trichocereeae
Genus: Weingartia
Subgenus: Sulcorebutia
Species: steinbachii
Varietas: verticillacantha

Listed in CITES appendix 2

Origin

Country: Bolivia
State: Potosi
Province: Charcas
City/Town/Location: 3km South of Torotoro
Altitude: 2600m
Field number: HS235

Reproduction

Gender: Hermaphrodite
Compatibility: Self sterile
Flower lifetime: 2 days

Collection information

Curriculum vitae

Date of birth: ca. 2005
Propagation: Seed
In my collection since: 2010-04-20

Soil mix

Quantities are specified in percentage of volume:


Browser        IDFC        Automatically generated at 2017-06-17 by PDB V1.3        Home