Turbinicarpus saueri

Picture of plant

More pictures

Synonyms

Gymnocactus saueri

Botanical classification

Familia: Cactaceae
Subfamilia: Cactoideae
Tribus: Cacteae
Genus: Turbinicarpus
Species: saueri

Listed in CITES appendix 1

Origin

Country: Mexico
State: Tamaulipas

Reproduction

Gender: Hermaphrodite
Compatibility: Self sterile
Flower lifetime: 2 days

Collection information

Curriculum vitae

Date of birth: ca. 2006
In my collection since: 2009-09
Date of death: 2013-12
Cause of death: Dried up

Soil mix

Quantities are specified in percentage of volume:


Browser        IDFC        Automatically generated at 2016-03-06 by PDB V1.3        Home